ABOUT AMPM AND OUR PRIVACY POLICY

AMPM Fashions Pvt. Ltd. has its registered office at B-144, Industrial Area, B Block, Sector 10, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301. India. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term AMPM (and "we", "us" and "our") to refer to the head office of AMPM Fashions Pvt. Ltd. at the registered address above, our affiliates and our boutiques.

Please take a moment to read the following policy that explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us on our websites, mobile applications and other digital platforms (together referred to as the “platforms”), when you visit an AMPM Store, contact the AMPM concierge by telephone, or when you interact with us over social media platforms. It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies when you use our Platforms.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration and/or the use of the Site in general, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration and/or by access by you to the Site.

COMPETENCE

If you are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc, we require that, before using and/or placing an order on this Site, you inform your legal guardian or parents about our Privacy Policy and require their consent by way of their registration as users of this Site.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the User Agreement and you unconditionally agree that using this Site signifies your assent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and the User Agreement, including limitations on damages. We reserve the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy, at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

PRIVACY GUARANTEE

We agree that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Only those of our employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution. We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. However, where we ask you to choose a password in order to access certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for selecting a secure password and keeping that password confidential. You should choose a password which you do not use on any other site, and you should not share it with anyone else.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have the right to ask for access to any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. In some circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal information or a restriction of its use.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information in some cases. In particular, you can ask us to stop sending you direct marketing communications at any time (however please note that we may continue to send you service-related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as email updates on your order status). If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the address listed below.

You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications at any time by emailing the address below in the section headed “Contact us” or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any AMPM marketing emails.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US AND HOW IT’S USED

We collect the information from you as detailed below:

  • To access certain areas of our Platform, you will need to register with us. During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (including your name and address, date of birth, email address and telephone number). By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable AMPM to provide you with the services you select;
  • When you purchase products online or by phone, we collect information such as your purchase details and relevant payment information. In addition, we will also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (for example, if you contact us with a query about one of our products or services);
  • When you provide your details when you visit an AMPM Store or contact the AMPM concierge by telephone. Please note that phone calls will on occasion be recorded for security, training and development purposes;
  • If you choose to interact with AMPM via a social media platform or other third party service, we will collect the information you have provided to us through that platform;
  • We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Platform, described in the section headed "Cookies and other information that we automatically collect", below; and
  • We will collect information about your location to the extent that we provide any location services, described in the section headed “Location services” below.
PURPOSE OF COLLECTING THE INFORMATION
We use the information we collect from you to:
  • Manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders, facilitate delivery, and to provide after-sales services;
  • Manage our accounts and records;
  • Deal with your enquiries and requests;
  • Send service related communications, including announcements and administrative messages such as order confirmation;
  • Identify products and services we think you might be interested in based on your information, such as your purchase history and your previous interactions with us;
  • Send you marketing communications (including emails and social media audience matching) relating to us and other third party partners and that we think may be of interest to you where we have a legitimate basis to do so (please see the “Your choices” section below for further information about how you can control these updates);
  • Conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide to our customers;
  • Undertake credit checking, prevention of fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities as part of our efforts to keep our Platform and services secure; and
  • Understand how our Platform is used so that we can continuously improve our Platform and services and other offerings.

Where you have agreed to a particular use of your information, we process it on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw that consent at any time (for example, for us to send you marketing communications) by contacting us (see the section headed “Contact us” below). We also process your information where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests of operating, protecting and improving our business.

SECURITY When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

COOKIES AND RELATED INFORMATION 

Like most Platforms, AMPM logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to recognise you and to customise your experience, and provide us with information about the way our Platform visitors access our Platform. You can find out more about how we use cookies and related technologies below. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application. They are used to recognise your computer as you move between pages on a website, or when you return to a website or mobile application you have visited previously. Cookies are widely used in order to make platforms work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the platform. We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your language and/or product preferences) and to better understand how our Platform is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Platform before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. There are two broad categories of cookies:
  • First party cookies, served directly by AMPM to your computer or mobile device. They are used only by AMPM to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Platform.
  • Third party cookies, which are served by a third party service provider on our Platform, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other platforms. Third party cookies are most commonly used for platform analytics or advertising purposes.
Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. AMPM uses both 'session cookies' and 'permanent cookies'. Session cookies exist only while your browser is open and are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Permanent cookies survive after your browser is closed, and can be used to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the internet again.

HOW TO CONTROL OR DELETE COOKIES
You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Platform. You can set your cookie preferences by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this Platform cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility). Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

IP ADDRESSES
We will collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system, log-in times and browser type. We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Platform and for internal reporting purposes. We will anonymise and share this information with advertisers, sponsors or other businesses.

ABOUT ADVERTISING
The Platforms use third parties such as network advertisers and ad exchanges to serve you ads on third party platforms after you leave our Platforms, and we use third party analytics and other service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of the Platforms and viewing of ads and of our content. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements, which are based on your visits to the Platforms and other apps and sites you have visited. Third party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products and services that you might be interested in. Third party tracking technologies are not controlled by us, even if they are associated with our Platforms or our ads. Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third parties and others or the use of the information that such third parties collect. The relevant third party’s terms of service, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices. We make no representations regarding the policies or practices of third party advertisers or advertising networks or exchanges or related third parties. You have choices in respect of the delivery of ads. You can opt-out of receiving certain types of behavioural ads by visiting the third party websites described in the section headed “How to control or delete cookies” above. We are not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options.

LOCATION SERVICES
Some of the services that we provide are able to use information about your location. For these services, which are typically available on mobile devices or applications, you are provided with the opportunity to provide your consent to the use of location services, which, for example, process information deriving from GPS, sensors, beacons or Wi-Fi access points in order to allow you to benefit from a more personalised service. Your device will have settings that allow you to turn off these services should you no longer wish to benefit from them.

SHARING THE INFORMATION
We do not share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except under the following circumstances:
  • We will disclose your personal information to third party providers, for the purposes of providing online and other payment services, handling credit checks and fraud prevention, and any other services required in order for us to use your information for the purposes specified in the section entitled “Information you provide us and how we use it.
  • We will disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party; and
  • We will disclose your personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
Information we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our affiliated group companies or third party service providers are located or maintain facilities. Some of these third parties will use cloud-based storage solutions. While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will continue to protect the personal information we transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PROTECTING THE INFORMATION We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. However, where we ask you to choose a password in order to access certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for selecting a secure password and keeping that password confidential. You should choose a password which you do not use on any other site, and you should not share it with anyone else.

TERMS & CONDITIONS Welcome to our website ("storeampm.com"). These General Terms and Conditions of Use govern the access to and use of www.ampm.in. The access to and use of this web site as well as the purchase of products on www.ampm.in are based on the assumption that these General Terms and Conditions of Use have been read, understood and accepted by you. Request for further information can be made through our Client Relations or sent to the address: care@storeampm.com. If you need any assistance, go to customer care tab, where you can ask for information on orders, shipping, refunds and returning products purchased on care@storeampm.com, a registration form, tips and other general information on the services provided by storeampm.com. Remember that you can always contact the Provider by email at care@storeampm.com. For any other legal information, go to the sections: Return Policy and Privacy Policy of storeampm.com. The Provider may amend or simply update all or part of these General Terms and Conditions of Use. Any amendment or update of the General Terms and Conditions of Use shall be posted for our users on the Home Page of storeampm.com as soon as such amendments or updates have been made and shall be binding as soon as they are published on the web site in this section. Therefore, you should regularly access this section on the web site in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated General Terms and Conditions of Use of www.ampm.in. If you do not agree to all or part of the storeampm.com’s General Terms and Conditions of Use, please do not use our web site. The access to and use of storeampm.com, including display of web pages, communication with Provider, downloading product information and making purchases on the web site, are carried out by our users exclusively for personal purposes, which should in no way be connected to any trade, business or professional activity. Remember that you will be liable for your use of storeampm.com and its contents. The Provider shall not be considered liable for any use of the web site and its contents made by its users that is not compliant with the laws and regulations in force, without prejudice to Provider's liability for intentional torts and gross negligence. In particular, you will be liable for communicating information or data which is not correct, false or concerning third parties (in the event such third parties have not given their consent) as well as for any improper use of such data or information.
1. PRIVACY POLICY
We recommend that you read the Privacy Policy which also applies in the event that users access to storeampm.com and use the relevant services without making purchases. The Privacy Policy will help you understand how and for what purposes storeampm.com collects and uses your personal data
2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
All content included on this Site, such as works, images, pictures, dialogues, music, sounds, videos, documents, drawings, figures, logos, menus, web pages, graphics, colours, schemes, tools, fonts, designs, diagrams, layouts, methods, processes, functions and software (collectively, “Content”), is the property of AMPM or Provider and is protected by national and international copyright and other intellectual property laws. You may not reproduce, publish, distribute, display, modify, create derivative work from, or exploit in any way, in whole or in part, the Content without the prior express written consent of AMPM and Provider as the case may be. AMPM and/or Provider shall have the exclusive right to authorise or prohibit in their sole discretion any reproduction, publication, distribution, display, modification, creation of derivative work from, or exploitation in any way of, in whole or in part, the Content. AMPM and/or Provider shall have the right, at any time, to claim the authorship of any Content posted on this Site and to object to any use, distortion or other modification of such Content. Any reproduction, publication, distribution, display, modification, creation of derivative work from, or exploitation in any way of, the Content expressly authorised in writing by AMPM and Provider shall be carried out by you for lawful purposes only and in compliance with all applicable laws.
3. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
storeampm.com may contain links to other websites which are in no way connected to storeampm.com or the Provider. The Provider does not control or monitor such third party web sites or their contents. The Provider shall not be held liable for the contents of such sites and/or for the rules adopted by them in respect of, but not limited to, your privacy and the processing of your personal data when you are visiting those websites. Please, pay attention when you access these websites through the links provided on storeampm.com and carefully read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policies. Our General Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy do not apply to the web sites of third parties. storeampm.com provides links to other websites exclusively to help its users in searching and surfing the Internet and to allow links to web sites on the Internet. When the Provider provides links to other web sites, the Provider does not recommend that to its users access these web sites and it does not provide any guarantees to their web content or to services and products supplied and sold by these web sites to Internet users.
4. LINKS TO STOREAMPM.COM
Please contact the Provider at the following email address: care@ampm.in. If you are interested in linking the Home page of storeampm.com and other web pages which can be publicly accessible. You are requested to contact the Provider for requesting our consent to linking storeampm.com The Provider grants links to storeampm.com free of charge and on a non-exclusive basis. The Provider is entitled to object to certain links to its web site in the event that the applicant who intends to activate links to storeampm.com  has, in the past, adopted unfair commercial or business practices which are not generally adopted or accepted by the market operators, or has made unfair competition activities vis-à-vis the Provider or the latter's suppliers, or when the Provider fears that such practices or such activities might be adopted by the applicant in the future. In any event, it is forbidden to post deep links (such as deep frames) to storeampm.com or to use unauthorised meta-tags without the Provider consent
5. DISCLAIMERS ON CONTENT
The Provider does not warrant that the contents of the web site are appropriate or lawful in other countries outside India. However, in the event that such contents are deemed to be unlawful or illegal in some of these countries, please do not access this web site and, where you nonetheless choose to access it, we hereby inform you your use of the services provided by storeampm.com shall be your exclusive and personal responsibility. The Provider has also adopted measures to ensure that the content of storeampm.com is accurate and does not contain any incorrect or out-of-date information. However, the Provider cannot be held liable for the accuracy and completeness of the content, except for its liability for tort and gross negligence and as otherwise provided for by the law. Moreover, the Provider cannot guarantee that the web site will operate continuously, without any interruptions and errors due to the connection to the Internet. In the event of any problem in using our website please contact our Client Relations by visiting our Customer Support Area or write to the following email address: care@ampm.in. A Provider representative will be at your disposal to assist and help you to restore your access to the web site, as far as possible. At the same time, please contact your Internet services provider or check that each device for Internet connection and access to web content is correctly activated, including your Internet browser. The dynamic nature of the Internet and web content may not allow storeampm.com to operate without any suspensions, interruptions or discontinuity due to updating the web site. The Provider has adopted adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect services on storeampm.com, integrity of data and electronic communications in order to prevent unauthorised use of or access to data, as well as to prevent risks of dissemination, destruction and loss of data and confidential/non confidential information regarding users of storeampm.com, and to avoid unauthorised or unlawful access to such data and information
6. OUR BUSINESS POLICY
The Provider has adopted a business policy; its mission consists of selling products through its services and its web site to "consumers" only. "Consumer" shall mean any natural person who is acting on storeampm.com for purposes which are outside his or her trade, business or professional activity (if any). If you are not a consumer, please do not use our services for purchasing products on storeampm.com. The Provider shall be entitled to object to the processing of purchase orders from persons other than consumers and to any other purchase order which does not comply with the General Terms and Conditions of Use.

For further queries, please get in touch with our Customer Care Team on  +91 8929126051 or write to us at care@storeampm.com
You have successfully subscribed!